Accident Summary Nr: 171784.015 - Employee collapses at work and later dies from pulmonary emb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1787547.015 | 11/13/2024 | 541213 | Allied Holding Center Llc |
Abstract: At 9:05 a.m. on November 7, 2024, Employee #1 had just arrived at work and walked approximately four steps into the workplace before collapsing. A coworker heard the fall and came to check on the employee, who was found on the floor with blood on her face. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where she later died. The cause of death was determined to be blood clots in the lungs (pulmonary embolism).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1787547.015 | 21 | F | Fatality | General office clerks |