Accident Summary Nr: 171780.015 - Employee is fatally crushed while reattaching hydraulic cyli

Accident Summary Nr: 171780.015 -- Report ID: 0454715 -- Event Date: 11/06/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1787536.01511/13/2024322212Mccowat-Mercer Packaging, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on November 6, 2024, Employee #1 was attempting to reattach the hydraulic cylinder and ram of a baler located on the west wall of the Baler Room. It was believed that the baler machine may have been cycled to extend the cylinder while the employee was inside the machine, causing fatal crushing injuries and severe lacerations to the employee's face and right side of the head.

Keywords: Baler, Baler Door, Crushed, Face, Guard, Head, Hydraulic, Hydraulic Cylinder, Laceration, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Tagout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1787536.015 72 M Fatality Compressing and compacting machine operators