Accident Summary Nr: 171774.015 - Employee incurs fatal heart failure when shocked by electric
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1787476.015 | 11/12/2024 | 562910 | Walker-Hill Environmental, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on November 11, 2024, Employee #1 was preparing for work to begin on MW6. As the mast was being raised on the drill rig, the mast made contact with an overhead power line, energizing the rig. Employee #1 was near the rig and was shocked by the electrical contact. Employee #1 suffered fatal heart failure due to the electrical shock.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | X | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1787476.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: |