Accident Summary Nr: 171760.015 - Employee is killed when struck by thrown tree branch during
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1787397.015 | 11/12/2024 | 712190 | New York State Office Of Parks, Recreation, And Historic Preservation Bear Mountain State Park |
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on November 9, 2024, A coworker was clearing brush and digging ditches to create a fire line for a forest fire. Employee #2 fell a tree, and as the tree fell, it struck another tree on the ground. A branch from the tree on the ground was thrown back toward Employee #2, striking him. Employee #2 sustained fatal injuries from the impact of the tree branch.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1787397.015 | 18 | M | Fatality |