Accident Summary Nr: 171760.015 - Employee is killed when struck by thrown tree branch during

Accident Summary Nr: 171760.015 -- Report ID: 0253690 -- Event Date: 11/09/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1787397.01511/12/2024712190New York State Office Of Parks, Recreation, And Historic Preservation Bear Mountain State Park

Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on November 9, 2024, A coworker was clearing brush and digging ditches to create a fire line for a forest fire. Employee #2 fell a tree, and as the tree fell, it struck another tree on the ground. A branch from the tree on the ground was thrown back toward Employee #2, striking him. Employee #2 sustained fatal injuries from the impact of the tree branch.

Keywords: Ground, Struck Against, Struck By, Thrown, Tree, Tree Branch, Tree Care, Tree Shear

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1787397.015 18 M Fatality