Accident Summary Nr: 17176.015 - Employee Contacts Energized Part On Electrical Panel And Is
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 435892.015 | 05/18/2012 | 331111 | Gulf Coast Machine & Supply Company |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on May 16, 2012, Employee #1 and a coworker were informed by maintenance workers on the previous shift that Number 4 Ring Roller was not running. They traveled to the electrical room and went to a cabinet that contained the electrical panel for powering the Ring Roller. Upon inspection, they discovered that two bolts were broken on the plate holding the shaft associated with the handle. The door handle has a shaft that turns on the power and the broken bolts were believed to be the reason the Ring Roller was not running. The coworker went and got some small punches and a small hammer and took the broken bolts out. Employee #1 went looking for screws that would fit. The screws that Employee #1 found were too long, so the coworker placed them on a grinder to shorten them. The coworker brought out the first screw and found out that it was the correct length, so he went back to grind down the other screw. When he returned with the screw, he found Employee #1 lying face down and partially in the cabinet that had held the electrical panel. Employee #1 contacted an energized part within the electrical panel and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 435892.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |