Accident Summary Nr: 171753.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by tipping JCB Loadall teleh
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1787078.015 | 11/09/2024 | 562111 | Rhode Island Disposal, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:40 a.m. on November 9, 2024, Employee #1 was operating a JCB Loadall telehandler to assist with the removal of a tree. Employee #1 was using the forks of the machine to guide the tree down while a coworker cut the tree with a chainsaw. As the tree was cut, the weight of the tree against the forks caused the telehandler to tip over. Employee #1 was thrown from the machine and was subsequently crushed by it, sustaining fatal crushing injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1787078.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |