Accident Summary Nr: 171751.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by skid loader load arm

Accident Summary Nr: 171751.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/31/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1787374.01511/12/2024562111Hawkeye Waste Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:36 a.m. on October 31, 2024, Employee #1 and a coworker were attempting to move a non-operational bobcat skid loader onto a flatbed trailer using a winch system. The cable was attached to the skid loader's center/tilt cylinder, and the load arms and mount plate were raised. The coworker briefly left to find a piece of wood to assist with the loading process. Upon returning, the coworker found Employee #1 unconscious with his head caught between the skid loader's load arm and tire/body. The center/tilt cylinder had been broken off the skid loader but was still attached to the winch system. Employee #1 sustained head trauma, which ultimately led to his death.

Keywords: Brain, Crushed, Head, Skid Steer loader, Skidder, Struck Against, Struck By, Traumatic Brain Injury, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1787374.015 61 M Fatality Automobile mechanics