Accident Summary Nr: 171751.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by skid loader load arm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1787374.015 | 11/12/2024 | 562111 | Hawkeye Waste Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:36 a.m. on October 31, 2024, Employee #1 and a coworker were attempting to move a non-operational bobcat skid loader onto a flatbed trailer using a winch system. The cable was attached to the skid loader's center/tilt cylinder, and the load arms and mount plate were raised. The coworker briefly left to find a piece of wood to assist with the loading process. Upon returning, the coworker found Employee #1 unconscious with his head caught between the skid loader's load arm and tire/body. The center/tilt cylinder had been broken off the skid loader but was still attached to the winch system. Employee #1 sustained head trauma, which ultimately led to his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1787374.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanics |