Accident Summary Nr: 171749.015 - Employee falls from lift gate and dies from blunt force trau
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1765223.015 | 07/30/2024 | 4789 | 722310 | 76313 - Ga Foods |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on July 25, 2024, Employee #1, a Field Service Representative (FSR), was loading a Ryder 26ft refrigerated box truck with the lift gate raised. A coworker lowered the left gate to assist Employee #1. Employee #1, unaware the gate had been lowered, stepped out while carrying two boxes and fell to the ground. Emergency services were contacted, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. On July 26, 2024, Employee #1 died from blunt force trauma to the head and neck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1765223.015 | 81 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |