Accident Summary Nr: 171747.015 - Employee falls from roof while conducting inspection and is

Accident Summary Nr: 171747.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 11/08/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1787328.01511/12/20241761238160157786 - Ludington Roofing Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on November 8, 2024, Employee #1 was working alone while performing a pre-work inspection of the roof on a two-story single-family residence that had been damaged by a fallen satellite dish. He was using an Archom 16-foot aluminum telescopic ladder to access the roof above the garage from the front of the residence. The eave height on the front (northern) side of the garage was approximately 14 feet, with a 9/12 pitch. The ladder, which was fully extended, reached only one to two rungs above the fascia board. While transitioning either onto or from the roof, Employee #1 fell approximately 14 feet to the concrete driveway. He sustained fatal blunt force injuries to the upper torso and head and was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Concrete, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Inspecting, Inspection, Ladder, Roof, Torso, Traumatic Brain Injury

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1787328.015 45 M Fatality Occupation not reported