Accident Summary Nr: 171746.015 - Employee is struck by falling concrete block wall during dem

Accident Summary Nr: 171746.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 11/05/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1786753.01511/05/20241795238910157770 - Carteret Septic Tank - Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:08 a.m. on November 5, 2024, Employee #1 was working at the site of a one-story residential structure being demolished with a trackhoe. The building was constructed of concrete block. During demolition, a portion of the block wall collapsed and struck him. He sustained fatal injuries.

Keywords: Backhoe, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Collapse, Concrete, Concrete Block, Crushed, Crushing, Debris, Demolish, Demolition, Struck Against, Struck By, Wall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1786753.015 70 M Fatality Occupation not reported