Accident Summary Nr: 171742.015 - Employee is killed when caught between outrigger and semi-tr

Accident Summary Nr: 171742.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 07/08/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1760877.01507/10/2024236210Kokosing Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on July 8, 2024, an employee was spotting a semi-trailer to position in front of a crane outrigger. The employee was caught between the semi-trailer and the outrigger. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma to the torso.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Crane Outrigger, Pinned, Semi Tractor Trailer, Spotting, Torso
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1760877.015 18 M Fatality Construction Laborer