Accident Summary Nr: 171740.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 171740.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 11/12/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1787282.01511/12/2024485999Amerit Fleet Solutions, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on November 12, 2024, Employee #1 was working under a vehicle when the vehicle became unbalanced after the jacks were repositioned. The vehicle fell, causing fatal crushing injuries to the employee. Emergency services were called, but the employee was pronounced dead at the scene due to the injuries sustained.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Crushed, Falling Object, Jack, Struck Against, Struck By, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1787282.015 42 M Fatality Automobile mechanics