Accident Summary Nr: 171734.015 - Employee is struck in neck by rotating gas-powered saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1787260.015 | 11/12/2024 | 237110 | Booth Mechanical, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 14, 2024, Employee #1 was cutting a 4-inch cast iron pipe with a gas-powered saw. The saw blade jammed, causing the saw to kick back and strike him in the neck. He sustained a fatal laceration from the rotating saw blade.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Alteration or rehabilitation | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1787260.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |