Accident Summary Nr: 171734.015 - Employee is struck in neck by rotating gas-powered saw blade

Accident Summary Nr: 171734.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 11/11/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1787260.01511/12/2024237110Booth Mechanical, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 14, 2024, Employee #1 was cutting a 4-inch cast iron pipe with a gas-powered saw. The saw blade jammed, causing the saw to kick back and strike him in the neck. He sustained a fatal laceration from the rotating saw blade.

Keywords: Blade, Contact, Gas, Jammed, Kick Back, Laceration, Neck, Rotating Parts, Sawblade, Struck Against, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1787260.015 25 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: