Accident Summary Nr: 171728.015 - Employee is crushed when caught between trash truck and tele

Accident Summary Nr: 171728.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 11/08/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1787236.01511/09/2024924110Mayor & City Council Of Baltimore City

Abstract: At 10:22 a.m. on November 8, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a trash removal company, was operating a trash truck when he became caught between the truck and a telephone pole. The employee was unable to breathe due to the crushing force from the truck. Emergency services were called to the scene and transported the employee to the hospital for treatment. The employee died while at the hospital.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Crushed, Trash Bin, Truck, Waste Disposal

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1787236.015 60 M Fatality