Accident Summary Nr: 171722.015 - Employee dies from heart attack while operating truck

Accident Summary Nr: 171722.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 11/01/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1785980.01511/01/2024484220Rolas Trucking, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:20 p.m. on November 1, 2024, Employee #1 had just finished dumping the first load and pulled the truck forward to dump the rear trailer. Afterward, the employee went to the cat-walk. A fellow trucker noticed that Employee #1 was taking an unusually long time and went up to investigate. The trucker found Employee #1 unresponsive on the cat-walk and immediately notified the site employer. Chest compressions were started, an AED was hooked up, and emergency responders were called. Despite efforts to revive Employee #1, the employee died. The cause of death was suspected to be a heart attack or heart failure.

Keywords: AED, CPR, Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Chest, Heart, Heart Attack, Truck, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1785980.015 67 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy