Accident Summary Nr: 171722.015 - Employee dies from heart attack while operating truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1785980.015 | 11/01/2024 | 484220 | Rolas Trucking, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:20 p.m. on November 1, 2024, Employee #1 had just finished dumping the first load and pulled the truck forward to dump the rear trailer. Afterward, the employee went to the cat-walk. A fellow trucker noticed that Employee #1 was taking an unusually long time and went up to investigate. The trucker found Employee #1 unresponsive on the cat-walk and immediately notified the site employer. Chest compressions were started, an AED was hooked up, and emergency responders were called. Despite efforts to revive Employee #1, the employee died. The cause of death was suspected to be a heart attack or heart failure.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1785980.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |