Accident Summary Nr: 171713.015 - Employee falls into lake while operating zero-turn mower and
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1787043.015 | 11/08/2024 | 561730 | Quality Lawn Care |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on November 8, 2024, Employee #1 was performing landscaping work at a residential property along the shoreline of Lake Erie. He was operating an Exmark zero-turn riding lawn mower in the backyard when the mower struck a disrupted surface near the water's edge, causing the machine to lose control. The mower and employee veered off the lawn and fell approximately 15 feet into the lake. Employee #1 was found unconscious in the water with a head wound and was transported to Avon Cleveland Clinic, where he was pronounced dead due to asphyxiation caused by drowning.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1787043.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers |