Accident Summary Nr: 171708.015 - Employee falls through skylight while working on roof and is

Accident Summary Nr: 171708.015 -- Report ID: 0419730 -- Event Date: 11/07/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1787134.01511/08/2024452319The Salvation Army

Abstract: At 8:47 a.m. on November 7, 2024, Employee #1 was working on a roof attempting to locate and repair a leak. While on the roof, he fell through a skylight and landed on the concrete floor. The employee sustained fatal head trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Concrete, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Leak, Roof, Skylight, Traumatic Brain Injury

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1787134.015 54 M Fatality