Accident Summary Nr: 171663.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling tree branch

Accident Summary Nr: 171663.015 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 11/07/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1786838.01511/08/2024561730Robert Hoisington

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 7, 2024, Employee #1 was cutting a downed tree branch beneath a tree scheduled for removal. A 500-pound branch was cut from a height of approximately 20 feet. The branch fell to the ground, bounced, and then struck the employee, who was working below. The employee sustained fatal internal injuries and head trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Falling Object, Struck Against, Struck By, Tree, Tree Branch, Tree Care, Tree Failure, Tree Felling, Tree Limb, Tree Pruner, Tree Section, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1786838.015 63 M Fatality Laborers, except construction