Accident Summary Nr: 171658.015 - Employee operates bulldozer, drives into coal feeder, and is

Accident Summary Nr: 171658.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 05/24/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1752520.01505/28/2024491122111876226 - Santee Cooper

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on May 23, 2024, Employee #1 was operating a Blanchard Caterpillar D9T Bulldozer, pushing coal from the coal pile into the feeder. Employee #1 had turned off the bulldozer's GPS system, which typically provides location tracking and alarms when the bulldozer nears the feeder or the edge of the coal pile. While driving, Employee #1 drove the bulldozer over the edge of the coal pile, into the feeder, and was engulfed by coal. The employee died from traumatic chest injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Bulldozer, Chest, Coal, Engulfed, Fall, Feeding, Traumatic

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1752520.015 23 M Fatality Occupation not reported