Accident Summary Nr: 171633.015 - Employee edging grass is killed when struck by vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1786606.015 | 11/07/2024 | 561730 | United Land Services Operating, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on November 6, 2024, Employee #1 was edging the right side of a grassy area adjacent to a sidewalk when a Jeep left the roadway and entered the sidewalk. The vehicle struck the employee, causing multiple blunt force trauma injuries. The employee sustained fatal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1786606.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Highway Maintenance Worker |