Accident Summary Nr: 171621.015 - Employee falls from height while removing telecommunication
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1786544.015 | 11/05/2024 | 237130 | Mastec Network Solutions |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on November 4, 2024, an employee was removing large pieces of telecommunication wire from a tower at an approximate height of 140 feet. The employee was cutting the wire using a Sawzall when he fell from the tower. The employee sustained a broken leg and blunt force trauma and was pronounced dead as a result of the injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1786544.015 | 38 | M | Fatality |