Accident Summary Nr: 171611.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling auger conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1786475.015 | 11/04/2024 | 484110 | Helm Trucking Inc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on November 1, 2024, Employee #1 had exited a vehicle and was speaking with the owner of Bock Farms when an auger conveyor tipped over and fell. The equipment struck and crushed Employee #1 between the auger conveyor and the ground. The employee sustained crushing injuries and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1786475.015 | 65 | M | Fatality |