Accident Summary Nr: 171611.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling auger conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 171611.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 11/01/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1786475.01511/04/2024484110Helm Trucking Inc

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on November 1, 2024, Employee #1 had exited a vehicle and was speaking with the owner of Bock Farms when an auger conveyor tipped over and fell. The equipment struck and crushed Employee #1 between the auger conveyor and the ground. The employee sustained crushing injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Auger, Auger Mechanism, Conveyor, Crushed, Fall, Falling Object, Struck Against, Struck By, Tips Over, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1786475.015 65 M Fatality