Accident Summary Nr: 171609.015 - Employee is struck by falling drill collar during rig operat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1786418.015 | 11/06/2024 | 213111 | Murfin Drilling Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on November 5, 2024, Employee #1 was performing routine drilling operations and making connections at a drilling site when a 3,000-pound drill collar separated from the handling sub. The separation caused the collar to swing and collide with the employee's right side, striking the head and shoulder. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital by ambulance. The employee sustained a cracked skull, broken ribs, and additional fractures to bones on the right side of the body. The employee died while at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1786418.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well |