Accident Summary Nr: 171608.015 - One employee is killed and another is injured in fall from h
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1786413.015 | 11/06/2024 | 236220 | Lee Kesler Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:54 a.m. on November 6, 2024, three employees were working on the roof of a metal wind tunnel about 23 feet above the ground and 19 feet above the tunnel floor, using a welder and a Genie Z80/60 aerial lift to remove sections. While cutting a hinge, it sheared and dropped two employees (Employee #1 and Employee #2) into the tunnel below. Employee #1 fell through an opening at the bottom of the tunnel and was struck by a falling section of metal, resulting in fatal cardiac arrest and/or massive internal trauma. Employee #2 fell but was restrained by a harness and lanyard, sustaining injuries to the left hip, left shoulder, and skin. Employee #2 was hospitalized for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | 23 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1786413.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 23 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1786413.015 | 23 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 23 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |