Accident Summary Nr: 171602.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 171602.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/30/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1786366.01511/05/2024561311Ca Employment Development Department

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on October 30, 2024, an employee was working for a State department of employment call center when she reported feeling unwell. The employee went home early around noon. At 4:40 p.m. that day, the employee collapsed at home and was taken to hospital. On November 1, 2024, the employee died from a heart condition while still in the hospital after testing positive for COVID. There were no other known COVID cases in the office.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1786366.015 57 F Fatality Administrators & officials, public administration