Accident Summary Nr: 171602.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1786366.015 | 11/05/2024 | 561311 | Ca Employment Development Department |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on October 30, 2024, an employee was working for a State department of employment call center when she reported feeling unwell. The employee went home early around noon. At 4:40 p.m. that day, the employee collapsed at home and was taken to hospital. On November 1, 2024, the employee died from a heart condition while still in the hospital after testing positive for COVID. There were no other known COVID cases in the office.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1786366.015 | 57 | F | Fatality |