Accident Summary Nr: 171597.015 - Employee dies of cardiovascular condition at end of shift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1786329.015 | 10/17/2024 | 561730 | Trees, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:26 p.m. on October 16, 2024, an employee working for a tree care service was serving as a spotter for a coworker. The coworker was cutting trees and needed an observer to ensure he maintained a safe clearance distance from overhead power lines. The employee and coworker were done cutting for the day when the employee became ill. The employee started having trouble breathing. The coworker took the employee to the front of the work site and called 911. EMTs arrived and transported the employee to the hospital. The employee died from a personal medical condition involving his cardiovascular system/heart.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1786329.015 | 60 | M | Fatality |