Accident Summary Nr: 171594.015 - Employee dies of multiple trauma when struck by cement mixer

Accident Summary Nr: 171594.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 11/05/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1786316.01511/06/2024327390Cds Manufacturing, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on November 5, 2024, an employee working for a concrete manufacturer exited a cement loading batch house and was walking to his vehicle. The employee was struck in the back by a cement mixer that was backing out from under a hopper. The employee died from multiple blunt force trauma.

Keywords: Back, Backing Up, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cement truck, Concrete, Concrete Truck, Engineering Controls, Hopper, Lack of Engineering Controls, Motor Vehicle, Struck By, Truck, Truck Driver, Unsafe Position, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1786316.015 58 M Fatality