Accident Summary Nr: 171589.015 - Employee dies after inhaling paint stripper containing methy
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1785278.015 | 10/30/2024 | 238390 | Kamesi Corporation |
Abstract: At 7:10 p.m. on October 29, 2024, an employee was scraping paint from a bathtub using a paint stripper containing 70-90% methylene chloride (Hoodstrip-888 Semi Paste Remover). The employee became unconscious due to inhaling methylene chloride vapors above the short-term exposure limit (STEL) and subsequently died from exposure.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 5 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1785278.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Technicians, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: |