Accident Summary Nr: 171581.015 - Employee dies from cardiac arrest while cutting meat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1786260.015 | 10/30/2024 | 311612 | Tyson Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on October 29, 2024, an employee working in a meat processing facility was cutting meat when he had a cardiac event. The employee died from cardiac arrest.c
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1786260.015 | 61 | M | Fatality |