Accident Summary Nr: 171580.015 - Employee dies when exposed to unknown substance while sortin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1768662.015 | 08/13/2024 | 922140 | U.S. Department Of Justice - Federal Bureau Of Prisons (Bop) - United States Penitentiary (Usp) - Atwater |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on August 9, 2024, Employee #1 and a coworker were sorting mail when they came into contact with an unknown substance laced on an inmate's letter. The substance was suspected to be fentanyl. Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries due to skin absorption of the chemical.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1768662.015 | 54 | M | Fatality |