Accident Summary Nr: 171580.015 - Employee dies when exposed to unknown substance while sortin

Accident Summary Nr: 171580.015 -- Report ID: 0936100 -- Event Date: 08/09/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1768662.01508/13/2024922140U.S. Department Of Justice - Federal Bureau Of Prisons (Bop) - United States Penitentiary (Usp) - Atwater

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on August 9, 2024, Employee #1 and a coworker were sorting mail when they came into contact with an unknown substance laced on an inmate's letter. The substance was suspected to be fentanyl. Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries due to skin absorption of the chemical.

Keywords: Chemical Exposure, Drug Overdose, Overexposure, Skin

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1768662.015 54 M Fatality