Accident Summary Nr: 171579.015 - Employee falls through stairwell opening, incurs head trauma

Accident Summary Nr: 171579.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 10/14/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1781687.01510/15/2024238130Calle Construction Llc

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on October 14, 2024, an employee was sweeping the first floor deck when he fell through a stairwell opening to the basement. The employee sustained head trauma and was pronounced dead.

Keywords: Basement, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Stair, Traumatic, Traumatic Brain Injury, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1781687.015 33 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 9 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: