Accident Summary Nr: 171579.015 - Employee falls through stairwell opening, incurs head trauma
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1781687.015 | 10/15/2024 | 238130 | Calle Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on October 14, 2024, an employee was sweeping the first floor deck when he fell through a stairwell opening to the basement. The employee sustained head trauma and was pronounced dead.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1781687.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |