Accident Summary Nr: 171575.015 - Employee dies of blunt trauma when struck by falling bleeder

Accident Summary Nr: 171575.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 11/04/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1786250.01511/05/2024213111White River Operating, Llc

Abstract: At 10:28 p.m. on November 4, 2024, an employee working as an oil well driller for a drilling company was holding pipes to be lifted. The bleeder valve cable that is attached to the elevator broke causing the 30-pound bleeder valve to fall 90 feet striking the employee on the right shoulder. The employee died from blunt force trauma including fractures and puncture wounds from the impact.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broke, Drill, Drill Operator, Drilling, Elevated, Elevator, Falling Object, Fracture, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Hoistline, Metal Pipe, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Oil Well Drilling, Oil Well Drilling/Servicing, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Shoulder, Shoulder Bone, Struck By, Unsafe Position, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1786250.015 47 M Fatality Drillers, oil well