Accident Summary Nr: 171575.015 - Employee dies of blunt trauma when struck by falling bleeder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1786250.015 | 11/05/2024 | 213111 | White River Operating, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:28 p.m. on November 4, 2024, an employee working as an oil well driller for a drilling company was holding pipes to be lifted. The bleeder valve cable that is attached to the elevator broke causing the 30-pound bleeder valve to fall 90 feet striking the employee on the right shoulder. The employee died from blunt force trauma including fractures and puncture wounds from the impact.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1786250.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well |