Accident Summary Nr: 171572.015 - Employee is killed when shot in parking lot

Accident Summary Nr: 171572.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 11/05/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1786244.01511/05/2024213112Del'S Inspection Service Company, Llc

Abstract: At 5:20 a.m. on November 5, 2024, an employee working for an oil and gas operations contractor has just finished clocking in to start the work shift. After clocking in, the employee exited the shop building. The employee had a dispute the day before with a coworker who was waiting with gun in hand in the parking lot. At 5:30 a.m., the coworker shot the employee in the chest, killing him.

Keywords: Assault, Bullet, Chest, Firearm, Flying Object, Gas Support Services, Gunfire, Gunshot, Oil And Gas Support Services, Oil Support Services, Person, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Shot, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1786244.015 25 M Fatality