Accident Summary Nr: 171571.015 - Employee falls from scaffolding and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 171571.015 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 10/26/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1786231.01511/04/2024238310Jesus Vilchis

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 26, 2024, an employee was working with his supervisor on a baker's scaffolding to attach a piece of drywall to a garage ceiling approximately 12 feet high. The employee fell from the scaffolding and sustained a shattered skull from the fall onto the concrete floor. The employee was pronounced dead.

Keywords: Concrete Floor, Drywall, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Floor, Fracture, Scaffold, Scaffolding, Skull
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1786231.015 47 M Fatality Drywall installers Distance of Fall: 6 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: