Accident Summary Nr: 171571.015 - Employee falls from scaffolding and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1786231.015 | 11/04/2024 | 238310 | Jesus Vilchis |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 26, 2024, an employee was working with his supervisor on a baker's scaffolding to attach a piece of drywall to a garage ceiling approximately 12 feet high. The employee fell from the scaffolding and sustained a shattered skull from the fall onto the concrete floor. The employee was pronounced dead.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1786231.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |