Accident Summary Nr: 171569.015 - Employee falls from roof and incurs broken jaw, contusions,

Accident Summary Nr: 171569.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 10/11/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1782918.01510/15/2024238160108277 - J C Humb Inc Dba Koronis Builders

Abstract: At approximately 7:50 a.m. on August 9, 2024, two employees were engaged in roofing demolition on a pole barn. The roof measured 30 feet wide by 52 feet long, with a pitch of 5:12 and an elevation of 11 feet at the eave and 15 feet at the peak. An all-terrain scissor lift was positioned below as a catch basket and means of access. One employee unexpectedly fell over the roof's edge, missing the scissor lift's basket, and landed face-first on one of the lift's outriggers. He sustained a broken jaw, contusions, and seizures. The employee was transported to a local hospital and listed in critical condition. He was released after one week but later returned for jaw wire adjustments and was diagnosed with fluid accumulation in his neck and spine. On October 11, 2024, during surgery for the complications, he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: Contusion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Jaw, Neck, Roof, Roofer, Roofing, Scissor lift, Seizure, Spine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1782918.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported