Accident Summary Nr: 171568.015 - Employee dies of head trauma in fall when scissor left tips
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1785996.015 | 10/31/2024 | 9199 | 921190 | 67508 - Ky - Mil Aff - Facilities |
Abstract: On October 31, 2024, an employee working for a State military facility was working from a scissor lift greasing the tracks of a garage door. The employee was found on the floor with the scissor lift turned over. The employee died from head trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1785996.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |