Accident Summary Nr: 171568.015 - Employee dies of head trauma in fall when scissor left tips

Accident Summary Nr: 171568.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 10/31/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1785996.01510/31/2024919992119067508 - Ky - Mil Aff - Facilities

Abstract: On October 31, 2024, an employee working for a State military facility was working from a scissor lift greasing the tracks of a garage door. The employee was found on the floor with the scissor lift turned over. The employee died from head trauma.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Door, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Floor, Head, Lubricating, Maintenance, Overhead Door, Overturn, Scissor lift, Struck Against, Struck By, Tips Over, Unknown

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1785996.015 59 M Fatality Occupation not reported