Accident Summary Nr: 171559.015 - Employee dies from head trauma in fall from ATV to concrete

Accident Summary Nr: 171559.015 -- Report ID: 0420300 -- Event Date: 11/01/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1786114.01511/05/2024622110U.S. Dept Of Veterans Affairs

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on November 1, 2024, an employee working as a nurse for a veterans hospital was responding to a code blue. The employee climbed into an ATV to head to another building without securing the door. The employee died from head trauma when she fell out of the ATV and struck her head on the concrete.

Keywords: ATV, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Pavement, Concrete Surface, Contusion, Emergency Response, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Hospital, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Nurse, Unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1786114.015 62 F Fatality