Accident Summary Nr: 171541.015 - Employee falls from second story and strikes head on concret

Accident Summary Nr: 171541.015 -- Report ID: 1055330 -- Event Date: 05/31/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1764274.01506/03/2024238160Wa317980495 - Integrity Roofing & Construction Llc

Abstract: At 2:17 p.m. on May 31, 2024, Employee #1, employed at a residential construction site, was working on the second story of a residential home when he fell approximately 25 feet to the ground. The employee struck his head on the concrete surface. Emergency services airlifted the employee to Harborview Hospital in Seattle, where he later died from his injuries. The time of death was recorded at 4:05 a.m. on June 4, 2024.

Keywords: Brain, Concrete, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Struck Against, Traumatic Brain Injury

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1764274.015 16 M Fatality Occupation not reported