Accident Summary Nr: 171539.015 - Employee dies of crush injuries when pinned between truck an

Accident Summary Nr: 171539.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 11/02/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1785991.01511/04/2024213112Nitro-Lift Technologies, Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on November 2, 2024, an employee working for a chemical manufacturer was spotting a semi tractor trailer truck that was backing up to an area to be connected to a nitrogen pump truck. The employee was caught between the truck and the connected nitrogen storage tank. The employee died from crush injuries to his chest, back and abdomen.

Keywords: Abdomen, Back, Backing Up, Caught Between, Chemical, Chest, Crushed, Distracted, Insufficient Supervision, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Nitrogen, Pinch Point, Pinched, Pinned, Semi Tractor Trailer, Storage Tank, Tank, Tractor--Truck, Trailer Truck, Trapped, Truck, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1785991.015 36 M Fatality