Accident Summary Nr: 171539.015 - Employee dies of crush injuries when pinned between truck an
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1785991.015 | 11/04/2024 | 213112 | Nitro-Lift Technologies, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on November 2, 2024, an employee working for a chemical manufacturer was spotting a semi tractor trailer truck that was backing up to an area to be connected to a nitrogen pump truck. The employee was caught between the truck and the connected nitrogen storage tank. The employee died from crush injuries to his chest, back and abdomen.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1785991.015 | 36 | M | Fatality |