Accident Summary Nr: 171538.015 - Employee dies of cardiac arrest after cleaning animal cages

Accident Summary Nr: 171538.015 -- Report ID: 0950681 -- Event Date: 11/02/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1785986.01511/04/2024812910Performing Animal Welfare Society

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on November 2, 2024, an employee working as an animal caretaker for an animal welfare society was asked to come into work on his day off that Saturday. The employee had performed his regular duties cleaning elephant enclosures with Coworker #1 and Coworker #2. The employee informed his coworkers that he was going to move the work truck to the second elephant enclosure area to pickup the waste. The employee entered the work truck and started the engine. Coworkers heard the engine rev and radioed to the employee. When there was no response, a coworker went to the truck and found the unresponsive. Coworkers reported the incident to Coworker #3 (supervisor) and began CPR. Coworker #3 called 911 and emergency responders arrived and tried to revive the employee, but were unsuccessful. After 25 minutes, the employee was pronounce dead at the scene. The employee had died from sudden cardiac death, acute congestive heart failure, and massive acute myocardial infarction.

Keywords: Animal, Animal Handler, CPR, Cage, Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Cleaning, Heart, Heart Attack, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Medical Condition, Medical History, Preexisting Condition, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Truck, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1785986.015 50 M Fatality Animal caretakers, except farm