Accident Summary Nr: 171522.015 - Employee is struck by demo-saw blade and later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1785911.015 | 11/01/2024 | 238910 | Fabsite Industries, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on November 1, 2024, Employee #1 was using a demo-saw to fit two sections of granite curbstone. The saw kicked back, causing the employee to lose his grip on the trigger with his right hand while the saw continued rotating in his left hand. The spinning blade struck the employee across the throat, resulting in trauma and blood loss from a laceration to the throat. The employee was hospitalized and later died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1785911.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |