Accident Summary Nr: 171505.015 - Employee is struck by vehicle and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 171505.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 11/01/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1785860.01511/04/2024237310Century Traffic, Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on November 1, 2024, Employee #1, working as a groover operator foreman for a highway and roadway marking company, was operating Groover Machine #127 in the outside lane of Interstate 90 Eastbound near mile marker 46. The employee was unexpectedly struck by a distracted driver and sustained fatal blunt force trauma, including injuries to the neck, multiple ribs, sternum, pelvis, and upper and lower extremities. The employee was killed at the scene.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Driver, Neck, Pelvis, Rib, Struck Against, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Vehicle
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1785860.015 35 M Fatality Highway Maintenance Worker Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: