Accident Summary Nr: 171504.015 - Employee is killed in fall while overseeing equipment operat

Accident Summary Nr: 171504.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 05/21/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1785856.01511/01/2024237310Webber Infrastructure Management, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on May 21, 2024, Employee #1, overseeing the operation of equipment on a bridge, was supervising the movement of K-rails to allow employees access for guardrail repairs. Employees were instructed to stay behind the K-rails until a personal fall arrest system could be installed. However, Employee #1 momentarily stepped around the barrier to observe the work and fell backwards. The employee sustained fractures to the spine and ribs. Emergency services responded, but the employee was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Guardrail, Rib, Spine
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Maintenance or repair   29 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1785856.015 44 M Fatality Supervisors, material moving equipment operators Distance of Fall: 29 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 29 feet
Cause: Placing bridge deck
Fatality Cause: