Accident Summary Nr: 171500.015 - Employee dies from atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1785806.015 | 10/31/2024 | 488210 | Davenport Transportation, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on October 31, 2024, an employee working as a truck driver for a freight service was driving when he suddenly slumped over to his right side. The employee died from complications of atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1785806.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light |