Accident Summary Nr: 171499.015 - Employee dies from natural causes after collapsing at work

Accident Summary Nr: 171499.015 -- Report ID: 0355123 -- Event Date: 10/30/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1785234.01510/31/2024221310Nalco Company Llc

Abstract: At 8:57 a.m. on October 30, 2024, an employee working as a sales person for a water supply and irrigation company was talking to a coworker operating a WestRock machine. The employee suddenly collapsed and fell onto the coworker. The coworker initiated an emergency response. The employee was taken to hospital, where he was declared dead from natural causes related to an underlying cardiovascular condition.

Keywords: Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Irrigation Equipment, Loss of consciousness, Lost consciousness, Machine operator, Medical Condition, Medical History, Natural Causes, Preexisting Condition, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Sales, Sales Representative, Unconsciousness, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1785234.015 48 M Fatality Sales occupations, other business services