Accident Summary Nr: 171494.015 - Employee dies of multiple trauma when pulled into chip recla
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1785761.015 | 11/01/2024 | 321113 | Summerlin, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on October 31, 2024, an employee working for a sawmill was attempting to remove a water hose that had become entangled in the conveyor of the running chip reclaimer. The employee either lost his footing or became entangled in the hose and was pulled into the machine. The employee died from multiple trauma including amputations, burns and lacerations to his torso, lower arms and lower legs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1785761.015 | 21 | M | Fatality |