Accident Summary Nr: 171480.015 - Employee dies of crushed chest and neck when struck by falli

Accident Summary Nr: 171480.015 -- Report ID: 0419730 -- Event Date: 10/30/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1785365.01510/31/2024713990James Thomas Productions, Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 30, 2024, an employee working for a performance promotion company was erecting a stage roof section. The steel frame structure collapsed to the ground during erection and struck the employee on the ground. The employee died from crush injuries to his chest and neck.

Keywords: Building, Chest, Contusion, Crushed, Engineering Controls, Erection Process, Falling Object, Frame, Insufficient Supervision, Lack of Engineering Controls, Material Handling, Metal, Neck, Performing Arts, Steel, Steel Erection, Struck By, Structural Collapse, Structure Moving, Unsafe Position
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Other   74 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1785365.015 32 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: