Accident Summary Nr: 171480.015 - Employee dies of crushed chest and neck when struck by falli
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1785365.015 | 10/31/2024 | 713990 | James Thomas Productions, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 30, 2024, an employee working for a performance promotion company was erecting a stage roof section. The steel frame structure collapsed to the ground during erection and struck the employee on the ground. The employee died from crush injuries to his chest and neck.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Other | 74 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1785365.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |