Accident Summary Nr: 171466.015 - Employee dies from multiple trauma when run over by dump tru
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1785619.015 | 10/31/2024 | 811111 | Rfj Enterprises, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 31, 2024, an employee working as a mechanic for an automotive shop was standing by waiting to chock a left dump truck tire in order to pressure wash the vehicle. The truck was being driven into position by a coworker who is the shop owner. The employee was struck and run over by the front left truck tire. The employee died from multiple internal and external injuries including to his torso, arms, legs, abdomen, and chest, from impact with the tire and the ground.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1785619.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |