Accident Summary Nr: 171421.015 - Employee dies of head trauma when struck by falling tree sec

Accident Summary Nr: 171421.015 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 10/28/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1785176.01510/28/20240783561730157741 - Bill Duckett

Abstract: On October 28, 2024, an employee working for a landscaping service was removing a tree from a property. The tree had fallen during a recent hurricane. The manner in which the tree fell caused a 5-foot section of the tree to be elevated off the ground. The crew was cutting the tree up into sections. While cutting the tree, a section of the tree rolled and pinned the employee's head against a rock. A coworker cut the tree to free the employee. The crew started CPR but was not able to revive the employee who died from blunt force trauma to his head.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, CPR, Cutting, Falling Object, Head, Landscaper, Landscaping, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinned, Struck By, Tree, Tree Section, Unsafe Position, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1785176.015 57 M Fatality Occupation not reported