Accident Summary Nr: 171413.015 - Employee dies of multiple blunt trauma in vehicle collision

Accident Summary Nr: 171413.015 -- Report ID: 0950682 -- Event Date: 10/12/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1785137.01510/17/2024115115Paragon Personnel

Abstract: At 5:35 a.m. on October 12, 2024, an employee working as a laborer for a farm labor staffing service was driving to work. The employee crashed into a parked pipe trailer on farm property. The employee died from multiple blunt force trauma.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Collision, Driving, Farm, Farm Machinery, Farm worker, Laborer, Metal Pipe, Motor Vehicle, Pipe, Staffing Agency, Struck Against, Trailer, Trailer Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1785137.015 54 M Fatality Laborers, except construction